From May 25th 2018 there will be a new set of Regulations which ensure that our personal data will be protected.  The GDPR will replace the Data Protection Act of 1998. 

This privacy notice applies to all Patients, both former and prospective patients and Website visitors.

Examples of Personal Data include Name, address, email and DOB for identificaion purposes only  I also use a consultation form which also includes health background along with my TCM Diagnosis and notes. I only write what is neccessary and helpful in your case so as to serve you best.  I also take your GP details  as per requirements of AFPA.

Your Data is Protected

I take the role of the 'Data Controller' of your personal information very seriously.

Rest assured that I will Never share your personal information to any third parties 

Use only paper records of your consultation and personal details

The above records will be filed away in a locked cabinet and I will have the key with me at all times.  

You are entitled to full access to your papers files at any stage by your request

I will destroy your personal files at your request if you move to a different Acupuncturist or Wellness Practicioner.

I will only request and keep data that is relevant to your Acupuncture treatment and my diagnosis. 

I promise to  contact you first if I need to discuss your healthcare with other medical professionals.

I keep patients records for up to 7 years. 

 

You have rights under GDPR

At your request I shall forward your files to you or share with another Acupuncturist should you decide to change to another Acupuncturist for treatment

At your request I will amend any incorrect information on your file

Your personal information will never be transferred outside of the EU

You will be notified immediately if I have reason to believe that your personal information has been read by any other parties without your permission.